Past Shows

SOUP & SOUND CHRONOLOGY

 

December 22, 2017 #99: Piano Series/International Cultural Exchange–CANADA

ML                                                                   piano (Toronto)

Ken Filiano                                                     bass

Lou Grassi                                                      drums

 

Ras Moshe Burnett                                        multi-reeds

 

 

November 17, 2017 #98: Piano Series

Noah Baerman/Rani Arbo Duo

Rani Arbo                                                      voice, guitar, fiddle

Noah Baerman                                              piano, voice, guitar

 

Trio 149

Jen Allen                                                        piano

Noah Baerman                                               organ, synthesizer

Curtis Nowosad                                             drums

 

vegan mushroom soup

 

November 12, 2017 #97

Patrick Brennan’s Transparency Arkestra

We Free Strings (postponed)

 

sundubu jjigae

 

November 10, 2017 #96: Multi-Media

Telepathic Television

Robert Dick                                                   flutes

Andrew Drury                                               percussion

Joshua Ott                                                    3D animation

 

tom yum/tom ka hybrid

 

October 28, 2017 #95 International Exchange–Argentina

Luis Conde                                                  bass clarinet, alto saxophone

Fabiana Galante                                          piano

Jorge Chikiar                                              electronics 

Guillermo Gregorio                                     clarinet

 

 

pozole

 

September, 9, 2017 #94: International Cultural Exchange/Multi-Media

 

Dafna Naphtali                                             electronics

Gordon Beeferman                                      piano

 

duo B

Lisa Mezzacappa (SF)                                  bass

Jason Levis (SF)                                          drums

 

Marco Capelli                                                guitar

Andrea Pennisi (VJ Lapsus)                        visuals (Catania, ITALY) 

Sundubu Jjigae

           

 

August 31, 2017 #93: International Exchange–Korea/Japan

Seungmin Cha                                                daegeum (Seoul)

Ami Yamasaki                                                 voice (Tokyo)

Yoon Sun Choi                                                voice

Jason Kao Hwang                                           viola

Tomeka Reid                                                   cello

Stephen Haynes                                             cornet

Ben Stapp                                                       tuba

Tomas Fujiwara                                              drums

Andrew Drury                                                 floor tom

Sundubu Jjigae (Korean soft tofu soup)

 

July 29, 2017 #92: International Exchange–Argentina

Paula Shocron                                               piano (Buenos Aires)

Pablo Diaz                                                      drums (Buenos Aires)

Miguel Crozzoli                                             tenor saxophone (Dublin)

Jamie Branch                                                trumpet

Lee Odom                                                      clarinet/saxophone

Guillermo Gregorio                                       clarinet

 

Aunt Magda’s Hungarian Cold Cherry Soup

  

June 25, 2017, #91

DRUM SERIES: Michael Wimberly

Michael Wimberly                                         djembe, piano, drum set

 

WRITERS SERIES: Paul Harding

Paul Harding                                                 poetry

 

 

June 8, 2017, #90: Piano Series/International Cultural Exchange–Germany

Ursel Schlicht (Kassel)                                 solo piano

 

Jazzquartett Dimensionality 

Ursel Schlicht (Kassel)                                 piano

Andrea Wolper                                             voice

Ken Filiano                                                    bass

Lou Grassi                                                     drums

 

 

May 17, 2017, #89–International Exchange: Switzerland/Spain

 

Trio Elgar (Zürich)

Hans Koch                                                     bass clarinet

Florian Stoffner                                             guitar

Lionel Friedli                                                 drums

 

Wade Matthews                                            electronics (Madrid)

Trio Elgar’s performance supported by Pro Helvetia, Kanton Zürich, SIS, Kanton Biel, City of Bern. This concert was part of the PLG Arts Music Festival

chicken curry w/ grapes

 

 

April 28, 2017, #88

 

Hank Roberts                                                cello

Andrew Drury                                              percussion

 

Jason Kao Hwang’s Sing House–cd release performance

Jason Kao Hwang                                         violin, viola, compositions

Steve Swell                                                     trombone

Chris Forbes                                                  piano

Ken Filiano                                                    bass

Andrew Drury                                              drums

tom yum soup

 

 

April 7, 2017, #87

 

Fay Victor                                                      voice

Denman Maroney                                         hyperpiano

Mark Dresser                                                contrabass (San Diego)

 

Jason Weiss                                                   reading

 

Thai chicken soup–tomatoes, chilis, green onion, galangal, keffir lime leaves, fish sauce, garlic, onion, cinnamon, lemon, Trini hard dough

 

 

 

March 25, 2017, #86–International Cultural Exchange: Germany

 

Nicola Hein                                                    guitar (Berlin)

Hans Tammen                                               electronics

David Rothenberg                                        bass clarinet, clarinet, bird calls

 

Daniel Levin                                                  cello (Connecticut)

Chris Pitsiokos                                              alto saxophone

Sam Pluta                                                      electronics

 

mulligatawny soup & rice

 

January 28, 2017, #85

 

Dana Jessen                                                   bassoon, electronics

Erica Dicker                                                    violin

Paula Matthusen                                            electronics

Andrew Drury                                                 percussion

            *Dana Jessen Carve CD release

 

Briggan Krauss String & Reed Quartet

Briggan Krauss                                             guitar, alto saxophone

Shoko Nagai                                                  piano, electronics

Kirk Knuffke                                                  cornet

Andrew Drury                                                drum set

 

pozole

 

 

January 20, 2017, #84

 

JD Parran & Harlem Reunion

JD Parran                                                      multi-winds, percussion

Alexis Marcelo                                               piano

Larry Roland                                                bass, poetry

Syd Smart                                                      percussion (Boston)

 

chili & cornbread, Susan Landry’s chocolate/carmel crack cookies, salad

 

 

December 10, 2016 #83–International Cultural Exchange: Germany/Bulgaria/Austria/Denmark

 

Michael Thieke                                              clarinet (Berlin)

Biliana Voutchkova                                      violin (Berlin)

 

MUZE

Bernadette Zeilinger                                     recorder (Vienna)

Diego Mune                                                   guitar (Vienna)

 

Skyggerige Saxophone Quartet

Louise D. E. Jensen                                      saxophone (Denmark)

Matt Nelson                                                   saxophone

Chris Pitsiokis                                               saxophone

Tamio Shiraishi                                             saxophone

 

 

 

December 3, #82–International Cultural Exchange: Mexico

 

Jay Clayton                                                   voice

Ken Filiano                                                    bass

 

Milo Tamez                                                    percussion (Mexico)

Angelica Sanchez                                        piano

Andrew Drury                                               percussion

 

 

 

October 1, #81

 

Howard Johnson                                          tuba, baritone sax, penny whistle

Diane Moser                                                  piano

Ken Filiano                                                    bass

Andrew Drury                                               drums

 

pozole rojo, agua de jamaica

 

 

 

Septemer 25, #80

 

WRITERS SERIES

Steve Dalachinsky                                         poetry

Joe McPhee                                                    saxophone, poetry

Andrew Drury                                                drums, poetry

 

potato leek soup

 

 

 

August 27,  #79–International Cultural Exchange: Norway

 

Steve Swell                                                     trombone

Frode Gjerstad                                               saxophones, clarinet  (Stavanger)

 

gazpacho, potato salad

 

 

 

July 20, #78–International Cultural Exchange: Argentina, Mexico, Sweden

 

Pablo Diaz                                                      drums (Buenos Aires)

Paula Shocron                                               piano (Buenos Aires)

Daniel Carter                                                 multiple horns

Matt Lavelle                                                   trumpet, bass clarinet

 

Wilfrido Terrazas                                          flute (Mexico)

Stephanie Griffin                                          viola

 

Katt Hernandez                                             violin (Stockholm)

Ras Moshe                                                     saxophones/flute

Andrew Drury                                               drums

 

gazpacho, agua de jamaica

 

 

 

June 25, 8pm #77

Adam Matlock                                              solo accordion (New Haven)

 

Alexis Marcelo                                               solo piano

 

Tom Blancarte                                               bass

Sean Ali                                                          bass

Brandon Lopez                                             bass

 

 

 

May 20, 8pm #76–International Cultural Exchange: Belgium

 

Thomas Buckner                                          voice

Robert Dick                                                   flutes

 

Steve Swell                                                     trombone

Teun Verbruggen                                           drums (Belgium)

 

Telepathic Television

Robert Dick                                                   flutes

Andrew Drury                                               floor tom

Joshue Ott                                                    live animation

 

 

April 1, 8pm #75–International Cultural Exchange: Germany, Ireland

 

Sarah Bernstein’s Unearthish

Sarah Bernstein                                            violin, voice, poetry, electronics

Satoshi Takeishi                                            percussion

 

Ursel Schlicht                                                piano (Kassel, Germany)

Stephanie Griffin                                          viola

Catherine Sikora                                           saxophones (Cork, Ireland)

Adam Lane                                                    bass

Andrew Drury                                               drums

 

 

March 8, 7pm #74

 

Blood of the Stars

Erica Dicker                                                   violin

Dan Peck                                                        tuba

 

Briggan Krauss solo                                     alto saxophone/electronics

 

Sarah Manning’s Underground Alchemy

Sarah Manning                                             alto saxophone

Briggan Krauss                                             guitar

Simon Jermyn                                               bass

Gerald Cleaver                                              drums

 

Vegetarian curry lentil soup

 

 

February 5, 2016 #73

 

Terrence McManus                                       guitar/electronics

 

Far Cry Flutes

Jessica Lurie                                                  flutes

Robert Dick                                                   flutes

Jamie Baum                                                   flutes

Elsa Nilsson                                                   flutes

 

Mushroom Soup

Presented in conjunction with the Composers Now Festival

 

 

January 18, 2016 #72–International Cultural Exchange: Mexico

 

Trio Bajadelphia

Flandrew Fleisenberg           percussion (Philadelphia

Ivan Trujillo                          trumpet/electronics (Ensenada, Mexico)

Edwin Montes                       guitar (Ensenada, Mexico)

 

Jorrit Dijkstra                       lyricon (Boston/Netherlands)

 

Tomeka Reid                         cello (Chicago)

JD Parran                              multi-reeds

Kris Davis                              piano

Andrew Drury                       drums

 

West African peanut/tomato/yam soup

 

 

December 20, 2015 #71–International Cultural Exchange: France

THE DRUM SERIES

 

Tatsuya Nakatani                 percussion (Easton, PA)

Michel Doneda                      soprano saxophone (Toulouse, France)

 

Tatsuya Nakatani                 percussion (Easton, PA)

Michel Doneda                      soprano saxophone (Toulouse, FR)

Jason Kao Hwang                 violin

Ingrid Laubrock                   tenor saxophone

Sara Schoenbeck                   bassoon

Michael Foster                       soprano saxophone

Louise D. E. Jensen              alto saxophone

Jamie Branch                        trumpet

Brandon Lopez                     bass

Andrew Drury                      floor tom

 

Pozole blanco

 

 

December 10, 2015 #70

 

Royal Hartigan’s Blood, Drum, Spirit

David Bindman                     tenor saxophone

Art Hirahara                         piano

Wes Brown                            bass (Northhampton, MA)

Royal Hartigan                      drums (U Mass Dartmouth)

 

Tomato, okra, peanut butter

Presented in cooperation with U Mass Dartmouth

 

 

December 8, 2015 #69

 

Hill Greene                             bass solo

 

Andrew Lamb                       saxophones

Andrew Drury                      drum set

 

Mulligatawny soup

 

 

December 4, 2015, #68

 

Brooklyn Infinity Orchestra

Stephanie Griffin                  viola

Michael Bates            bass

Michael Attias                       alto saxophone

David Bindman                     tenor saxophone

Thomas Heberer                   cornet

Jen Baker                               trombone

Andrew Drury                      drums

 

Pozole rojo

*several world premieres of compositions by Bindman, Drury, Griffin, Heberer

 

 

November 14, 2015 #67

THE DRUM SERIES—2 solos

 

Tim Daisy                  solo percussion (Chicago)

 

Andrew Drury          solo percussion

 

Mushroom soup

 

 

October 11, 2015 #66–Colombia

Ricardo Arias            electronics (Bogota)

Alex Waterman         cello

Andrew Drury          floor tom

 

Arias performs courtesy of Universidad de los Andes

 

 

October 2, 2015 #65–International Cultural Exchange: Mexico

Wilfrido Terrazas      flutes (Mexico)

Stephanie Griffin      viola

Peter Zummo             trombone

Chuck Verstraeten   voice (Albany)

Andrew Drury          percussion

 

Curry lentil soup w/ coconut milk, tomatoes, peanut butter

Terrazas performs courtesy of FONCA

 

 

 

September 26, 2015, #64

Paul Austerlitz                       bass clarinet (Gettysburg, PA)

JD Parran                              clarinets

Sean Sonderegger                 clarinets

Isaiah Richardson                clarinets

Ivan Baremboim                   clarinets

Royal Hartigan                      drums

Alexis Marcelo                       piano

Kevin Ray                              bass

 

Curry lentil soup w/ coconut milk, peanut butter, and tomatoes

 

 

Sept 16, 2015 Soup & Sound, #63–International Cultural Exchange: Sweden

Johannes Bergmark             amplified objects (Stockholm)

Shelley Hirsch                        voice

Terrence McManus               guitar

Michael Evans                       percussion

Andrew Drury                      percussion

 

Chicken, chilis, lime soup w/ tortillas

 

 

 

Sept 15, 2015 #62

Vinny Golia                           bass clarinet, sopranino & baritone saxes, piccolo (LA)

Connie Crothers                   piano 

Ken Filiano                            bass

Michael T. A. Thompson     drums, slit drum, gongs

 

Minestrone soup. 2 hot loaves of Hard Loaf from Allen’s bakery

 

 

August 2, 2015 #61

Phillip Greenlief                     tenor saxophone (California)

Ken Filiano                            bass

Andrew Drury                      drums

 

Chicken curry w/ cinnamon

 

 

July 3, 2015 #60

 

Mikro Trio

Sara Schoenbeck       bassoon

Jen Baker                   trombone

Stephanie Richards  trumpet

 

+Andrew Drury        floor tom (sat in on Sara Schoenbeck’s piece written for this band)

 

Mikro Trio is named after Bartok’s Mikrokosmos and played their arrangements of pieces of it.

 

Aunt Magda’s Hungarian cold cherry soup. Grilled BBQ chicken, hot dogs, burgers, potato salad, watermelon. JD Parran brought & supervised the chicken.

 

 

June 14, 2015 #59

 

Kyoko Kitamura       voice

Ingrid Laubrock       saxophones

Ken Filiano                bass

(Connie Crothers and Andrew Drury joined for a fourth piece during the set)

 

Connie Crothers       piano

Ken Filiano                bass

 

curry red lentil soup w/ coconut,

 

 

**June 10, 2015 Continuum Culture & Arts, Inc. incorporation date. All Soup & Sound events after this date are programs of Continuum.

 

 

June 2, 2015 #58–International Cultural Exchange: Germany, Ireland

Ursel Schlicht            piano (Kassel)

Stephanie Griffin      viola

Catherine Sikora       saxophones (Cork, Ireland)

Josh Sinton                bari saxophone

Francois Grillot         bass

Andrew Drury          drums

 

Soup: coconut curry w/ lentils, tomatoes, red bell pepper

 

 

May 30, 2015 #57

Larry Ochs                saxophones (SF)

Miya Masaoka           koto

Andrew Drury          drums

 

Aunt Magda’s cold Hungarian cherry soup

 

 

May 24, 2015 #56 International Cultural Exchange: Japan/France

KAZE (“wind”)

 

Satoko Fujii               piano (Japan)

Natsuki Tamura       trumpet (Japan)

Christian Pruvost     trumpet (France)

Peter Orrins               drums (France)

 

gazpacho soup, potato salad (improvised recipe that was great! Tamari, peas, shredded carrot, toasted sunflower seeds, mayo, potatoes)

Travel from Calgary provided by the French Cultural Fund

 

 

May 7, 2015 #55–International Cultural Exchange: UK

Ingrid Laubrock       saxophones

Ken Filiano                bass

Olie Brice                    bass (UK)

 

Minestrone

 

 

April 10, 2015 #54–International Cultural Exchange: Denmark

 

Jack Wright               saxophones

Joe Moffett                 trumpet         

Ingrid Laubrock       saxophones

Anthony Coleman    piano

Adam Pultz                bass (Denmark)

Michael Evans           percussion

Andrew Drury          percussion

 

minestrone

 

 

 

April 4, 2015 #53

 

Josh Sinton                baritone saxophone, bass clarinet

Jon Irabagon             tenor & sopranino saxophones

 

Kyoko Kitamura       voice

Ingrid Laubrock       saxophones

Ken Filiano                bass

Andrew Drury          floor tom (sat in on 1 piece)

 

 

March 20, 2015 #52–International Cultural Exchange: Sweden, Canada

 

Biggi Vinkeloe           alto saxophone (Sweden)

Steve Swell                 trombone

Ken Filiano                bass

Andrew Drury          drums

Donald Robinson      drums (SF)

 

Lisa Cay Miller          piano (Vancouver)

 

Biggi made bread and Swedish cinnamon buns. AD made mushroom soup

 

 

 

March 12, 2015 #51–International Cultural Exchange: Austria

 

Isabelle Duthoit         voice, clarinet (Vienna)

Franz Hautzinger      trumpet (Vienna)

presented with support of Austrian government

 

Michael Foster           saxophones

Ben Bennett               percussion

 

Biggi Vinkeloe made 2 pots of a Swedish root vegetable soup. Signe (friend from Biggi’s band) made a lot of baguettes. I made beef with chilis & mint

 

 

Jan 24, 2015 #50

Conjure Fest Night 2

 

JD Parran                  tenor saxophone, flutes

Andrew Drury          drum set

 

Alexis Marcelo           piano

 

Stephen Haynes Music for Mixed Wind Quintet

Stephen Haynes        cornets (Hartford)

Kyoko Kitamura       voice

JD Parran                  multi-winds

Sara Schoenbeck       bassoon

Ben Stapp                  tuba

 

Chicken/chilis/lime soup (w/ no chicken skin)

 

 

Jan 23, 2015 #49

Conjure Fest Night 1

 

Cristian Amigo’s Deep Ecology Trio

Cristian Amigo          guitar

JD Parran                  multi-reeds

Andrew Drury          drum set

 

Alexis Marcelo           solo piano

 

Miya Masaoka           koto

Ken Filiano                bass

Andrew Drury          floor tom

 

Chicken/chili/lime soup, jicama/mango/avocado salad

 

 

Jan 17, 2015 #48–International Cultural Exchange: Switzerland, Germany

 

Natura Morta

Frantz Loriot                                                 viola (Zurich)

Sean Ali                                                          bass

Carlo Costa                                                   drums

 

Audrey Chen                                                 voice, cello (Berlin)

Flandrew Fleisenberg                                   percussion (Philadelphia)

 

Gordon Beeferman’s Other Life Forms

Gordon Beeferman                                       piano, compositions

Stephanie Griffin                                          viola

Pascal Niggenkemper                                   bass

Andrew Drury                                              drums

 

chili

 

 

Nov 16, 2014 #47

 

Andrea Wolper Mini IP

Andrea Wolper                                             voice

Ken Filiano                                                    bass

Satoshi Takeishi                                            percussion

 

 

 

Nov 11, 2014 #46

 

Patrick Brennan transparency kestra “Rough Hue”

Patrick Brennan                                            alto saxophone

Gene Coleman                                               flute, alto flute, piccolo

Andrew Drury                                              silent timekeeper

Ken Filiano                                                    bass

Brian Groder                                                 trumpet

Thomas Heberer                                           cornet

Patrick Holmes                                              clarinet

Jason Kao Hwang                                         violin

Yasuno Katsuki                                            euphonium

Richard Keene                                               oboe, soprano sax, sopranino clarinet

David Sidman                                               guitar

Warren Smith                                               marimba

 

ronin phasing

Patrick Brennan                                            alto saxophone

 

minestrone w/ okra

 

 

 

Oct 20, 2014 #45

 

Jeff Young                                                     violin, electronics, egg

 

Jill Burton                                                      voice/movement (Florida)

Robert Dick                                                   flutes

Shoko Nagai                                                  piano

Andrew Drury                                              floor tom

 

Mushroom soup, no cream

 

 

 

October 19, 2014 #44–International Cultural Exchange: Germany

 

Ursel Schlicht                                    piano (Kassel)

Stephanie Griffin                              viola

Josh Sinton                                        low woodwinds

Francois Grillot                                 bass

Andrew Drury                                  drums

 

Minestrone

 

 

October 17, 2014 #43–International Cultural Exchange: Sweden

100110 –Scandinavian Sound Art

 

Jelena                                                 amplified typewriter (Malmo, Sweden)

Julia                                                    amplified typewriter (Malmo, Sweden)

 

Jelena                                                 amplified typewriter

Julia                                                    amplified typewriter

Adrian Knight                                   electric guitar

Alice Cohen                                       electric bass

Delia Gonzalez                                   low part of the piano

Andrew Lafkas                                 high part of the piano

Andrew Drury                                  floor tom

 

Adrian Knight made Indian red lentil soup

Most of the audience performed

 

 

 

October 4, 2014 #42

 

Jack Wright                                       saxophones (Easton, PA)

Ilan Manuach                                    saxophones (Columbus, OH)

Ben Bennett                                       percussion (Columbus, OH)

 

Denman Maroney                             piano

James Ilgenfritz                                 bass

Briggan Krauss                                 alto saxophone

 

 

 

October 3, 2014 #41

 

Jason Kao Hwang’s SING HOUSE

Jason Hwang                                     violin, viola, composer

Steve Swell                                         trombone

Chris Forbes                                      piano

Ken Filiano                                        bass

Andrew Drury                                  drums

 

Chicken/chili/lime soup, rice, green salad

 

 

 

July 12, 2014 #40–International Cultural Exchange: Mexico

 

Wilfrido Terrazas                              flutes (Mexico City)

Shoko Nagai                                      piano

James Ilgenfritz                                 bass

Andrew Drury                                  floor tom

 

Helen’s curry chicken

 

 

 

June 28, 2014 #39–International Cultural Exchange: UK, Austria

 

Fay Victor                                          voice

Dominic Lash                                    bass (Oxford)

Elisabeth Harnik                               piano (Vienna)

 

Jack Wright                                       saxophones (Easton, PA)

Patrick Crossland                             trombone (Baltimore)

Andrew Lafkas                                 bass

Andrew Drury                                  floor tom

 

Curried chicken, green salad

 

 

 

June 13, 2014 #38–International Cultural Exchange: Colombia

Bogota in Brooklyn

 

Ricardo Gallo                                    piano (Bogota)

Alejandro Florez                               guitar (Bogota/NYC)

 

Ricardo Arias                                    electronics (Bogota)

Andrew Drury                                  percussion

 

Curried chicken

 

 

June 10, 2014 #37–International Cultural Exchange: Spain

Agusti Fernandez                              piano (Barcelona)

Jane Rigler                                         flute (Colorado)

Andrew Drury                                  percussion

 

Mushroom soup

 

 

June 6, 2014 #36—CANCELLED (CONSTRUCTION)

2 Groups

 

Chris Stover

Russ Johnson

Niels Praestholm

Andrew Drury

 

Mette Rasmussen

Michael Foster

Pascal Niggenkemper

Han-earl Park

 

 

 

May 15, 2014 #35

 

Lalage

Christian Asplund                            piano, electronics (Provo, UT)

Lara Canland                                    poetry, voice (Provo, UT)

 

Christian Asplund Ghost Speech Trio

Christian Asplund                            piano (Provo, UT)

Jessica Lurie                                      alto saxophone

Ken Filiano                                        bass

Andrew Drury                                  drums

 

Mushroom soup

 

 

 

May 3, 2014 #34

Avram Fefer                                      alto/soprano saxophone

Daniel Levin                                      cello (Connecticut)

Mike Bisio                                          bass   

Andrew Drury                                  drum set

 

Chicken soup with limes, chilis, and chayote

 

 

April 29  Steinway L grand piano arrives

 

 

April 24, 2014 #33

Poetry Series

 

John M Bennett                                poet (Columbus, OH)

Steve Dalachinsky                             poet

Bruce Andrews                                 poet

Sarah Bernstein                                poet/violin

Jack Wright                                       saxophones (Easton, PA)

Jen Baker                                           trombone

Andrew Drury                                  floor tom

+ Mark Bloch                                     cameo poem

 

1) John M Bennett, Jack Wright  2) Bruce Andrews, Andrew Drury 3) Steve Dalachinsky 4) Sarah Bernstein, Jen Baker, Andrew Drury 5) Bruce Andrews, Jen Baker 6) John M Bennett, Mark Bloch 7) John M Bennett, Bruce Andrews 8) everyone

 

Minestrone

 

 

April 3, 2014 #32–International Cultural Exchange: Argentina, Ireland, Spain

 

Javier Areal Velez                             prepared guitar, electronics (Buenos Aires)

Jack Wright                                       alto & soprano saxophones

Han-earl Park                                    guitar (Cork, Ireland)

Luis Tabuenca                                  percussion/drum set (Burgos, Spain)

Andrew Drury                                  floor tom, drum set

 

Mushroom (veg—except for the cream)

 

 

March 15, 2014 #31–International Cultural Exchange: Sweden

 

Katt Hernandez                                 violin (Stockholm)

Daniel Karlsson                                 guitar w/ ring modulator (Stockholm)

Ludvig Elblaus                                  modular synth (Stockholm)

Erik Calalv                                        bass clarinet (Stockholm)

 

Ras Moshe                                         tenor saxophone, flute

Shayna Dulberger                             bass

 

Chili (vegan)

 

 

March 1, 2014 #30

 

Content Provider (debut performance)

Briggan Krauss                                 alto saxophone

Ingrid Laubrock                               tenor/soprano saxophones

Brandon Seabrook                           guitar

Andrew Drury                                  drum set/compositions

 

Minestrone + Thai beef with mint

 

 

 

February 7, 2014 #29

 

1032K

Frank Lacy                                        trombone, flumpet, gongs

Kevin Ray                                          bass

Andrew Drury                                  drum set, percussion

 

 

 

January 31, 2014 #28

 

Telepathic Television

Robert Dick                                       flutes

Joshue Ott                                         software generated visual projections

Andrew Drury                                  percussion

 

 

 

January 12, 2014 #27

 

Soup & Sound hosts Conjure Collective Student Performance

JD Parran                                          reeds

Cristian Amigo                                  guitar

Alexis Marcelo                                   piano

Andrew Drury                                  drum set

+ Conjure Collective students

 

 

 

December 13, 2013 Soup & Sound #26–International Cultural Exchange: Denmark

 

Michael Gregory Jackson                 guitar (Maine)

Simon Spang-Hansson                     saxophones (Copenhagen)

Andrew Drury                                  drums

 

Phillip Greenlief                                 tenor saxophone (California)

Andrew Drury                                  drums

 

chili

 

 

 

November 21, 2013 Soup & Sound #25–International Cultural Exchange: UK

 

Ben Wright                                        bass (Taos, NM)

Jack Wright                                       saxophones (Easton, PA)

Joe Moffett                                         trumpet

Jonathan Moritz                               saxophones

Han Earl Park                                   guitar (Ireland, last NYC performance)

Vivienne Corringham                       voice/electronics (UK)

Dan Peck                                            tuba

Michael Evans                                   percussion

Sean Ali                                              bass

Andrew Drury                                  percussion

 

 

 

 

November 8, 2013 Soup & Sound #24–International Cultural Exchange: Netherlands

 

Jaap Blonck                                       voice (Amsterdam)

Fay Victor                                          voice

Dan Peck                                            tuba

Brian Osborne                                   drums

Joe Moffett                                         trumpet

Ben Gerstein                                      trombone

Sean Ali                                              bass

Andrew Drury                                  floor tom

 

 

 

October 17, 2013 Soup & Sound #23–International Cultural Exchange: Norway, New Zealand

 

Chris Cochrane                                 guitar

David Watson                                   guitar (New Zealand/NYC)

Andrew Drury                                  floor tom

 

Mette Rasmussen                              alto saxophone (Trondheim, Norway)

Michael Foster                                   tenor/soprano saxophone

Pascal Niggenkemper                       bass

 

 

 

July 27, 2013 Soup & Sound #22

 

Paul Austerlitz                                   bass clarinet

Josh Sinton                                        contrabass clarinet

JD Parran                                          contralto clarinet, etc.          

Daniel Carter                                     saxophones, flute, trumpet, clarinet

Jonas Tauber                                    bass

Andrew Drury                                  percussion

 

 

 

July 17, 2013, Soup & Sound #21

 

Jill Burton                                          voice/movement (Florida)

Susan Hefner                                     dance

Michael Evans                                   percussion

Dan Peck                                            tuba

Andrew Drury                                  percussion

Cedar Drury                                      dance

 

 

 

April , 2013, Soup & Sound #20–International Cultural Exchange: Australia

 

Lloyd Honeybrook                            alto sax & electronics (Melbourne, Australia)

Michael Foster                                   tenor & soprano saxophones

Andrew Drury                                  floor tom + objects

 

 

 

April 11, 2013, Soup & Sound #19–International Cultural Exchange: UK, Ireland

 

Piotr Michalowski                             alto flute, bass clarinet (Ann Arbor)

Dominic Lash                                    bass (Oxford, UK)

Han Earl Park                                   guitar/electronics (Ireland)

Joe Moffett                                         trumpet

Andrew Drury                                  floor tom

Jason Kao Hwang                             violin

 

 

 

March 12, 2013 Soup & Sound #18

 

Jack Wright                           alto/soprano saxophones

Chris Cochrane                     electric guitar

Doug Theriault                      prepared guitar/max msp (Portland, Oregon)

Andrew Drury                      floor tom

 

 

 

January 2013—Soup & Sound #17

*cancelled because Jason got a bad flu

 

Jason Stein                            bass clarinet (Chicago)

Jack Wright                           saxophones (Easton, PA)

Ben Bennett                           percussion (Columbus)

Andrew Drury                      floor tom + objects

 

 

 

December 6, 2012 Soup & Sound #16

 

Briggan Krauss                     alto saxophone and video

 

Hans Tammen                       modular synthesizer

Jonas Tauber                        electric bass

Andrew Drury                      drum set

 

 

 

Sept 26, 2012 Soup & Sound #15–International Cultural Exchange: Germany

 

Gunnar Lettow                     electronics (Hamburg)

Gary Rouzer                          electronics (DC)

 

 

 

Sept 23, 2012, Soup & Sound #14

 

Robert Dick                           piccolo, flute, alto flute, contra bass flute

Andrew Drury                      floor tom

 

 

 

June 24, 2012, Soup & Sound #13

 

Jack Wright                                       saxophones

Jonathan Moritz                               tenor saxophone

Ben Wright                                        bass (Taos)

Bradford Reed                                  pencilina

Andrew Drury                                  floor tom

 

Thai beef with chilis and mint

 

 

 

 

June 7, 2012 Soup & Sound #12–International Cultural Exchange: Ireland

 

First set

Adrian Knight                       electronics

Chris Cerrone                       electronics

 

Second set

Han Earl Park                       guitar (Ireland)

Andrew Drury                      floor tom

 

 

 

May 30, 2012, Soup & Sound #11–International Cultural Exchange: Netherlands

 

Dana Jessen                           bassoon (Amsterdam)

David Watson                       bagpipes

Andrew Drury                      floor tom + objects

 

 

 

 

May 26, 2012 Soup & Sound #10–International Cultural Exchange: Denmark

 

First set

Tom Blancarte                       bass

 

Second set

Louise D. E. Jensen              voice/alto saxophone (Denmark)

Andrew Drury                      drum set/voice

 

 

 

May 16, 2012 Soup & Sound #9

 

First set:  Lalage:

Christian Asplund                viola/electronics (Utah)

Lara Canland                        poetry/electronics (Utah)

 

Second set

Dafna Naphtali                     voice/electronics

Andrew Drury                      floor tom

 

 

 

Sept 28, 2011 Soup & Sound #8–International Cultural Exchange: UK, Spain

 

First set

Ricardo Tejero                      alto saxophone/clarinet (Madrid/London)

Dominic Lash                        bass (Oxford)

 

Second set

Jason Mears                          alto saxophone/clarinet

Andrew Drury                      floor tom + objects

 

 

 

June 6, 2011, Soup & Sound #7–International Cultural Exchange: Germany

 

Jane Rigler                             piccolo, quarter tone flute, alto flute (Colorado)

Sarah Bernstein                    violin

Ursel Schlicht                        keyboard (Kassel)

Shoko Nagai                          keyboard/accordion

Sara Schoenbeck                   bassoon

Reuben Radding                   bass

Hans Tammen                       endangered guitar

Andrew Drury                      floor tom + objects

 

 

 

March 23, 2011 #6–International Cultural Exchange: Spain

 

Wade Matthews                    laptop synthesis (Madrid)

Reuben Radding                   bass

Andrew Drury                      floor tom

 

 

 

Feb 19, 2011–Soup & Sound #5

 

Thomson Kneeland              bass

 

Khabu Doug Young                         ukulele

Elena Camerin                      voice

 

 

 

November 30, 2010–Soup & Sound #4–International Cultural Exchange: France, Germany

 

Xavier Lopez                         electronics (Paris)

 

Michael Thieke                      clarinet (Berlin)

Nate Wooley                          trumpet *cancelled due to illness

Andrew Drury                      floor tom + objects

 

 

 

Sept 12, 2010– Soup & Sound #3–International Cultural Exchange: Switzerland

 

Dragos Tara                          bass/elecronics (Lausanne, Switzerland

Andrea Parkins                     electronics/accordion

Reuben Radding                   bass

Andrew Drury                      floor tom + objects

 

 

 

June 19, 2010–Soup & Sound #2

 

Andrew Drury’s KJOSA

Kyoko Kitamura                   voice

Jason Kao Hwang                 violin

Oscar Noriega                        bass clarinet

Jen Baker                               trombone

Andrew Drury                      drum set/composer

 

 

 

November 22, 2009–Soup & Sound #1

 

Briggan Krauss                     alto saxophone

Chris Speed                           tenor saxophone

 

 

Jack Wright                           alto, soprano saxophone

Reuben Radding                   bass

Andrew Drury                      floor tom + objects